Privacy policy

At Jim Peplinski Leasing Inc., (as follows, “JPLI”, “we”, “us”), we respect your privacy. We are pleased to inform you of your privacy rights and how JPLI will treat your personal information.

We are proud to demonstrate our commitment to your privacy, by complying with the laws and regulations under applicable privacy laws in Canada, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Statement. The Privacy Statement is current as of the “last revised” date which appears at the bottom of this page.

When your application is received, JPLI will establish a file on you in which we will retain personal information about you that we collect as described below. This information will be used and retained for the following purposes:

  1. To evaluate a client’s credit worthiness.
  2. To administer a client’s account.
  3. To assist in any collection activity (if required).
  4. To ensure that acceptable insurance coverage exists.
  5. To determine a client’s eligibility for products and services.
  6. To provide ongoing service under any contracts a client enters into with JPLI or its affiliates.
  7. To conduct market analysis.
  8. To offer products and services that JPLI determines are best suited to a client’s needs.
  9. To determine an individual’s eligibility for employment with JPLI.
  10. To process payroll and employee benefits.
  11. To meet any regulatory requirements.

 

JPLI will consult with a credit reporting agency to determine the suitability of your application. In addition, we may, from time to time, during the course or the financial relationship between us, collect personal information about you from credit reporting agencies, credit bureaus and others.

Only JPLI employees and service providers whose job functions include customer service, credit evaluation, collection of accounts and customer program development and implementation will have access to the information in your file during this time it is maintained by us, which will be no longer that applicable law permits. Your personal information will never be sold.

In terms of our lease and/or Scoretrak card agreements, JPLI may assign all or any of our rights under any contracts with you to any of our affiliates and we may assign, transfer, sell, pledge or otherwise encumber or dispose of any whole or partial interest in these rights, without further notice to you, to a third party as part of JPLI’s ongoing process of financing our business. Furthermore, any such third party may, under certain circumstances, appoint a servicer to collect and remit payments and to provide other services. Any service so appointed will use and retain the personal information about you for the purpose of providing its services in connection with your contracts with JPLI and its affiliates and to meet legal and regulatory requirements.

JPLI may share the personal information collected from you and about you with credit bureaus, credit reporting agencies, credit insurers, registries companies, and persons affiliated or associated with JPLI, including but not limited to any assignee of your contract, any servicer appointed by an assignee of your contract, any other entity with whom you have or are proposing to a have a financial relationship and to any non-affiliated party as permitted by law. We may share such information with these parties for the following purposes:

  1. To promote a business relationship with you
  2. To service your contract and
  3. To meet legal and regulatory requirements

 

JPLI may also provide information collected including your name address, phone number and account information to companies and persons affiliated or associated with us.

JPLI may use a browser feature known as a “cookie.” Cookies are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing you with a customized browsing experience. JPLI uses cookies to provide you with the convenience of not having to reenter information, such as user IDs and passwords, multiple times during your visits to our Web site. Cookies can also be utilized to help us provide you with information targeted to your interests, based upon your prior browsing on our Web site. The “help” section of the toolbar on most browsers will inform you on how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you upon the receipt of a new cookie, or how to disable the use of cookies completely. JPLI’s Web site has been designed to take advantage of the use of cookies. Should you configure your browser to decline their use, certain features of our Web site may not function correctly and you may be required to renter any user IDs and passwords more frequently.

The personal data record created through your registration with our Web site can only be accessed with the unique password associated with that record. To protect the integrity of the information contained in this record, you should not disclose or otherwise reveal your password to third parties.

You may withdraw your consent to have your personal information used or shared for marketing purposes by calling JPLI Customer Service at 1-800-465-1174 or e-mail our Privacy Officer at privacy@jimpeplinski.ca

Revision Date: May 27, 2012